• Africa
  • Asia
  • Oceania
temp Ivory Coast travelogue

The Republic of Ivory Coast lies in the western part of Africa. …

temp Explore Swaziland

Swaziland, also officially known as the Kingdom of Swaziland, is a small …

temp Djibouti Destination Guide

Djibouti is a small country in East Africa bordering Somalia, Ethiopia, Eretria …

temp Incredible Philippines

The country of Philippines is the second largest island group in the …

temp Holiday trip to East Timor

Atoll of East Timor is the independent country located near Australia. Portuguese …

temp Going to Bhutan

Bhutan is country located amid the Himalayan mountain ranges; many know it …

Home > Blog > India Holidays – Customs Formalities

India Holidays – Customs Formalities

India holidays visitors entering India with more than US$ 10,000 (or the equivalent in travellers’ cheques or bank notes) must fill in a currency declaration form. Visitors may bring in up to 200 cigarettes or 50 cigars, and one litre of alcohol, duty-free. Non-sporting firearms and narcotics are prohibited, as are gold bullion or coins.

Alcohol Duty Free

Alcohol Duty Free

Penalties for violations are heavy. If you plan to bring in your own VCR or portable computer to use in India, ask for a re-export permit from customs officials when you arrive. The permit will be written into the back of your passport. Unless you can show this to Customs when leaving you may be obliged to pay duty. India restricts the export of antiques, foreign-made artefacts and items more than 100 years old.

India Holidays Guide – Currency

The units of Indian currency are the Rupee and Paisa (100 Paisa equal 1 Rupee). Paper money is in denominations of Rupees 1, 2, 5, 10, 20, 50, 100, 500 and 1000. Coins are in denominations of Rupees 1, 2 and 5.
Visitors may not bring in or take out any Indian currency, except in the form of travellers’ cheques. Major credit cards are widely accepted in major hotels, restaurants and shops.

India Currency

India Currency

India Holidays Guide – Health Regulations

No vaccinations are necessary to travel to India, however, foreign tourists should be in possession of a Yellow Fever Vaccination certificate conforming to International health Regulations, if they are originating or traveling through Yellow Fever endemic countries. It is a wise precaution to check on health requirements before you leave, either through a good Internet health information sites, through your physician or the relevant government health office.

Yellow Fever Vaccination certificate

Yellow Fever Vaccination certificate

India Holidays Guide Guide – Photography

There are no restrictions on taking photographs of national monuments, forts or temples although a modest camera fee is levied at most of them. It is prohibited to photograph places of military importance, i.e. airports, bridges, sensitive border regions. Certain temples may prohibit interior or exterior photography. Flash photography is banned inside museums, or when photographing art works. Photography inside the Taj Mahal is prohibited but prior permission can be requested from the Archaeological Survey of India, Janpath, New Delhi, 110 001.

Photography in india

Photography in india

India Holidays Guide – Tipping

Many of the top hotels request that you do not tip individual members of staff. You are invited to make a single contribution to the Staff Gratuities box at the end of your stay. These payments are distributed by the management to all the staff. Some hotels include service charges on their bills. In such cases tipping is not necessary. The porter who takes your baggage to your room is usually tipped Rs.10 per bag or Rs.30 to Rs.50 per trolley.
India Holidays Guide – Electric current

220/ 250 volts and 50 cycles.

Immigration and Visas

All visitors must have valid passports stamped with current visas.

Visitors must register with the Foreigners’ Regional Registration Office within 14 days of arrival. Your hotel will take care of this service upon check-in.

All Indian consular offices issue visas. Business travellers are advised to apply for a multiple-entry business visa, which is valid for one year.

Special visas can be issued for trekking, botanical expeditions, and sports or journalism related activities.

Visitors may move freely throughout the country, except to restricted or prohibited areas

Similar Posts:

Incoming search terms:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

seventeen − 1 =